Join us for Homecoming 2018!

This year's Homecoming is the week of September 24th, with the game and dance being held on Friday, Sept. 28th.

Schedule of Events

Monday, Sept. 24th (Monochromatic Monday - one color head to toe)

  • Coronation Practice All Day
    • 7:30a.m. – Music rehearsal in the auditorium (Mr. Kummrow)
    • 1st – 4th hour – Decorating for coronation (Student Council)
    • Rehearsal groups:
      • 8:45am - 11:00am (TBD)
      • 11:00 - Student Council Lunch
      • 1:25-2:20 (6th hour)- Royalty Rehearsal
      • Kummrow will practice with Royalty at 2pm
    • 6:30 p.m. – Royalty arrive in 2614 (Enderson’s) for flowers and prep
    • 7:00 p.m. Coronation (Auditorium)

Tuesday, Sept. 25th (Timber Tuesday - Flannel)

  • 8:45 Royalty Dismissed
  • 9:15 - Royalty Visit Pioneer Home and Pictures
  • 10:45 – Royalty Visit Broen Home
  • 11:30 - Royalty Lunch at Union Pizza
  • 12:40 – Royalty Visit Mill Street
  • 1:30 – RoyaltyVisit Vets Home
  • 2:30 - Tree Planting Ceremony

Wednesday, Sept. 26th (Wilderness Wednesday - Camo or Blaze Orange)

  • Field Show Practice – All Day (MUSIC DEPT.)
  • Royalty will be dismissed at 12:45 to go to Otter Stadium to rehearse.

Thursday, Sept. 27th (Tacky Tourist Day)

  • No activities scheduled

Friday, Sept. 28th (Maroon and Gold - Spirit Day)

  • 8:15 a.m. – All seniors report to Otter Stadium for class of 2019 pic. (wear maroon and gold)
  • 9:55 a.m. - Teachers will escort their classes down to the high school gym for the Iron Man Volleyball Games.
  • 11:00-11:30 - Lunch will be served for 9-12 in the cafeteria.
  • 12:00pm - Powder Puff Game kickoff at Otter Stadium.
  • 1:30pm - Parade Line-up at KSS Bus Lot
  • 2:00pm – Parade Begins
  • 6:00 pm – Football Game/Field Show (Royalty meet in the northwest corner of the track by 6:20)
  • 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm – Homecoming Dance


PARADE GRAND MARSHAL - Superintendent Jerry Ness

2018 Homecoming Royalty

SENIORS

Miranda Hoffman

Sam Eggen

Grace Metcalf

Titus Seland

Morgen Sikkink

Chase Strube

JUNIORS

McKenzy Braeger

Ethan Danner

Gretchen Davis

Eli Sorum

Hannah Hoffman

Tayson Ambuehl

SOPHOMORE

Anna Anderson

Ian Richards

Ashlyn Fronning

Brandon Brusven

Alexis Ouren

Dominic Aguilar

FRESHMAN

Olivia King

Carter Thielke

Talia Nelson

Jaxson Rohde

Hannah Polejewski

Ben Schierer